通知公告

“云南和中国西南地区的环境与历史” (Centring the Margin: Environmental Histories of Yunnan and China’s Southwestern Frontiers) 国际学术讨论会

2018-05-25

           议程

主办: 复旦大学历史地理研究中心

    伦敦大学亚非学院历史系

                                        2018525-27

                                          复旦大学

Sat 26 May

Venue:    Conference room 2201, Guanghualou, West Tower, Handan Campus, Fudan University

          复旦大学邯郸校区光华楼西主楼2201会议室

8:30-8:45  Welcome by Yang Weibing and Introduction by Andrea Janku

                                        Ge Hongbo 葛宏波

                       (Research Management Office for Humanities and Social SciencesFudan University

8:45-8:55  集体合影Group Photo

Keynote lectures

8:45-9:45

Yin Shaoting 尹绍 (Yunnan University)

9:45-10:35

Christian Daniels (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

10:35-10:50 Break

10:50-12:50

Panel 1: Human pressure on the environment

Chair: Yang Weibing

Discussant: David Bello

Han Zhaoqing 韩昭庆 (Fudan University): The Spatial Difference in the Dissemination of Maize Cultivation in Yunnan and Guizhou in Ming and Qing Times – based on digital analysis (e考据) and historical GIS 明清时期玉米在云贵传播的空间差异

Hou Yongjian 侯甬坚 (Shaanxi Normal University): Man-made Connections – Understanding the Lancang River’s Jihong Bridge from the Perspective of Environmental History 人力所:澜沧江霁虹桥区域的环境史学认知

Du Xiangyu 杜香玉 (Yunnan University): Crisis and Challenge – The Evolution of Yunnan’s Rainforest from the Qing Dynasty to the Present

Mark Swislocki (NYU Abu Dhabi): Environmental Conservation as an Ordinary Affair in a Mundane Place

12:50-13:40 Lunch

13:40-15:40

Panel 2: The environmental impact of mining

Chair: Han Zhaoqing

Discussant: Huang Fei

Nanny Kim (University of Heidelberg): Silver Mines and Deforestation in the Far Southwest – The Historical Geography

Hans Joachim Rosner and Maike Nowatzki (University of Tübingen): Silver Mines and Deforestation in the Far Southwest – Modelling the Deforestation

Ueda Makoto 上田信 (Rikkyo University): The Development of Dongchuan’s Copper Mines and Ecological and Social Change in Yunnan

Pat Giersch (Wellesley College): Yunnan Tin – Mechanizing Mining and Exploiting Resources on the Borderlands

15:40-16:00 Break

16:00-18:00

Panel 3: Development and environmental change

Chair: Nanny Kim

Discussant: Xu Chun

Lu Ren陆韧 (Yunnan University): Water Conservancy Projects and the Changing Water Environment in the Lake Dian Drainage Area in the Ming Dynasty 明代滇池流域控制性水利工程与滇池水环境变迁

Zhou Qiong 周琼 (Yunnan University): Qianlong’s Policy for the Reclamation of ‘Fragmentary Land’ and Environmental Change in Mountainous Areas in Yunnan 乾隆朝“零星地土”垦殖政策与云南山地环境变迁研究

Huo Renlong 霍仁龙 (Sichuan University): Environment, Technology and Spatial Choices in the Development of Agricultural Land: an Investigation into the Scale of Settlements in Southwest China in the recent 300 Years

Yang Tingshuo 杨廷硕 (Guizhou Minzu University): The Political Causes and Ecological Consequences of the Disappearance of the Sugar Palm Tree 桄榔木在中国南方频临灭绝的政策原因及其生态后果

18:00-19:30 Dinner

19:30-21:00

Panel 4: The Southwest Silk Road and Disasters

Chair: Ueda Makoto

Discussant: Mark Swislocki

Yang Weibing 杨伟兵 (Fudan University): A Historical Geographical Investigation of the Silk Road Corridor Based on new Technologies 基于新技术手段的丝路文明走廊历史地理调查

Nishikawa Kazutaka 西川和孝 (Kokushikan University): Migration and the Development of the Shiping Basin in the Ming and Qing Periods

Nie Xuanhua 聂选华 (Yunnan University): Disasters and the Changing Social and Ecological Environment of the Yunnan-Guizhou Plateau during the Xianfeng-Tongzhi Period of the Qing Dynasty

Sun 27 May

8:30-10:30

Panel 5: Disease environments and medicine

Chair: Lan Yong

Discussant: Lian Ruizhi

Huang Fei (Tübingen University): Environment, Body and Medicine – Water in Everyday Practice of the Southwest China (1600-1900)

Shen Yubin (Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Berlin): Cultivating China’s Own Cinchona – Developmental States, Global Botanic Networks and Cinchona Cultivation in Yunnan

Kathlene Baldanza (Pennsylvania State University): Miasmic Mists of the Mountains – Disease and Medicine in the Southwestern Frontier

Ku Yawen 雅文 (Academia Sinica): The Yunnan Public Hygiene Database and its Value as Historical Source – an Analysis of the Archives Related to Schistosomiasis

10:30-10:45 Break

10:45-12:45

Panel 6: Nature and Culture

Chair: Pat Giersch

Discussant: Wang Jiange 王建 (Fudan University)

Lian Ruizhi 瑞枝 (National Chiao Tung University): From Urban Centre to Sacred Mountains – the Transformation of Religious Territory in West Yunnan in Late Imperial China

Xu Chun (University of Heidelberg): Towards an Intellectual History of Water Control in Late Imperial Yunnan

Yang Yuda (Fudan University) and Andrea Janku (SOAS University of London): Representation vs Reality of Landscapes – Exploring the Potential of the Genre of ‘Bajing’ for Writing an Environmental History of a Chinese Frontier

Lan Yong 蓝勇 (Xinan University):历史时期环境、资源的人类“干预限度”差异理论建构

12:45-13:45 Lunch

13:45-16:15

Panel 7: Borders and ethnic relations

Chair: Zhou Qiong

Discussant: Shen Yubin

David Bello (Washington and Lee University): Delineating an Environmental Borderland

Zheng Weikuan 郑维宽 (Guangxi Minzu University): The Governance Predicament in the Yunnan-Vietnam Frontier Region in the late Qing from the Perspective of Environmental History 环境史视阈下清末滇越边境地区的治理困

Yao Yong 姚勇: (Sichuan University): Cow Dung and Malaria – Resource Control and the Mutual Construction of Power and Culture in the Baiyi Society of Western Yunnan 牛粪与瘴气——滇西摆夷社会中资源控制与权力、文化的相互构建

Liu Xiangxue 刘祥学 (Guangxi Normal University):  The Development of Man-Land and Ethnic Relations in Southeast Yunnan in the Qing Dynasty 论清代滇东南地区的人地关系与民族关系的发

Bai Yujun 白玉军 (Fudan University): Human Mobility and Ethnic Change in the Mountainous Areas of Central Yunnan since Qing Times – the Case Study of the Caozi River Basin in the E Mountains 清代以来滇中山区的人口流动与族群变动:以峨山槽子河流域为

16:15-16:30 Break

16:30-18:30

Roundtable

Chair: Andrea Janku and Yang Yuda

Discussants: Liu Ts’ui-jung 劉翠溶 (Academia Sinica), Zou Yilin邹逸 (Fudan University), Lin Chaomin 林超民 (Yunnan University),Hou Yongjian侯甬坚(Shaanxi Normal University Lan Yong 蓝勇 (Xinan University), Man Zhimin 满志 (Fudan University), Wang Jiange王建革 (Fudan University), Zhang Xiaohong张晓虹 (Fudan University) and everybody.

19:00 Dinner




本页最后修改时间:2018-05-25 08:55:25